Show Calendar

Show Calendar - Next 10 Shows

If you are interested in helping out at a show, or would like to volunteer for any vacant positions, please contact the General Show Secretary.

If you have not entered a show before, please check our FAQs here. Please be aware that the show secretary may not respond to any emails until the week of the show.

You can view the results of previous shows on our show results pages.

Sowood Show * - Saturday 9th March 2024

Venue

Sowood Community Centre, Stainland Road, Sowood, Halifax HX4 9HY

Website
Show Secretary
Hannah Field
e-Mail
Entries Close
Wednesday 8th March at 10pm
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Julie Oliver
Pet Judge
Kate Rattray
Sitting In
Charlotte Goedvolk
Varieties Steward
Ashley Hayward & Debbie Davis
Kitchen Manager
Michelle Bartlam until 1 PM

Dual Entry
Stall – Ratatat Toys & Things
Stall – Heart Rat Creations

Scottish show * - Saturday 16th March 2024

Venue

Rutherglen United Reformed Church Hall, 69 Johnstone Drive, Rutherglen, Glasgow, G73 2QA

Website
Show Secretary
Kasia Zyber
Show Manager
Emma Davis
Judging Starts
10.30am
Varieties Judge
Lisa Irvine
Pet Judge
Teena Madden
Varieties Steward
Elise MacDonald
Pet Steward
Katy Striplin
Kitchen Manager
Caroline Watson

Rats may be entered into both varieties and pets

Stall – Ratcessories

Tempsford Show ** - Saturday 23rd March 2024

Venue

Tempsford Stuart Memorial Hall
Church St, Tempsford, Sandy SG19 2AW

Show Secretary
Jon Savage
Show Manager
Lisa Irvine
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Gemma Corfield
Pet Judge
Nic Goodwill
Varieties Steward
Sarah Davies and Sophie Langella
Pet Steward
Katie Cracknell
Kitchen Manager
Sam Swash

Show includes Kitchen, Raffle, NFRS Promotions.

**JOINT ENTRY**

Stall – Ratatat Toys & Things
Stall – Fuzzbutt Cage Comforts
Stall – Critter Happy Homes
Varieties Workshop

NFRS Spring Cup Show *** - Saturday 20th April 2024

Venue

Horton Kirby and South Darenth Village Hall, Horton Road, South Darenth Dartford, DA4 9AX.

Website
Show Secretary
Rackie Powell
Show Manager
Ann Storey
Judging Starts
10:30am (Doors open at 9:30am)
Varieties Judge
Lisa Irvine
Pet Judge
Lilly Hoyland
Sitting In
Kasia Zyber
Varieties Steward
Sam Swash & Caroline Scroby
Pet Steward
Abi Thompson
Kitchen Manager
Nic Goodwill

Show includes Kitchen, Raffle, NFRS Promotions.

Stall – Critter Happy Homes

Swinford Show * - Sunday 28th April 2024

Venue

Swinford Village Hall, Chapel St, Swinford, Lutterworth LE17 6AZ

Website
Show Secretary
Lisa Clarke
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Angela Corrie
Pet Judge
Louise Shellis
Varieties Steward
AJ Black-Savage & Charlotte Scott
Pet Steward
Jon Savage
Kitchen Manager
Lisa Irvine

This show will have joint variety/pet entries available.
Show includes Kitchen, Raffle.

Stall – Ratatat Toys & Things
Stall – Critter Happy Homes

Scottish show * - Saturday 4th May 2024

Venue

Rutherglen United Reformed Church Hall, 69 Johnstone Drive, Rutherglen, Glasgow, G73 2QA

Website
Show Secretary
Kasia Zyber
Show Manager
Emma Davis
Judging Starts
10.30am
Varieties Judge
Hannah Field
Pet Steward
Jess Claresta
Kitchen Manager
Teena Madden

Dual Entry

Stall – Ratcessories

Portsmouth* (Sunday Show) - Sunday 12th May 2024

Venue

Broad Oak Social Club, Broad Oak Business Park, Airport Service Road, Portsmouth PO3 5PQ

Website
Show Secretary
Angela Corrie
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Amy Foxford
Pet Judge
Maja Feline
Pet Steward
Fiona Barker

Dual entry show – rate can be entered in both Varieties and Pets

Craft table – Cupcake Crafts

Scawsby 1* - Saturday 18th May 2024

Venue

Scawsby Community Centre, Barnsley Road, Doncaster, DN5 8QQ

Website
Show Secretary
Hannah Field
Varieties Judge
Jemma Fettes
Pet Judge
Kate Rattray
Pet Steward
Charlotte Goedvolk
Kitchen Manager
Michelle Bartlam until 1 PM

Stall – Ratatat Toys & Things
Stall – Demented Squirrel pets beds & cage accessories
Varieties Workshop

Harlow * - Saturday 25th May 2024

Venue

Bushfair Playbarn (Behind Bowls Club off Tilegate Road), Bushfair, Harlow, Essex, CM18 6LU

Show Secretary
Abi Thompson
Judging Starts
10.30am
Varieties Judge
Alison Triggs
Pet Judge
Sam Swash
Sitting In
Emma Davis
Varieties Steward
Charlotte Goedvolk & Jo Wall
Pet Steward
Sarah Davies
Kitchen Manager
Angela Corrie

This show has joint pet/variety entries.
Show includes kitchen, raffle and NFRS promotions.

Rats to be benched by 10.15am.

Please use the car park only at this show, no cars to be driven up to the building at the venue

Yelvertoft Show (*) & Marked Show (*) - Saturday 8th June 2024

Venue

Yelvertoft Village Hall
Lilbourne Rd, Yelvertoft NN6 6LJ

Website
Show Secretary
Lisa Clarke
Show Manager
Abi Thompson & Jon Savage
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Amy Foxford
Pet Judge
Katie Cracknell
Varieties Steward
Sam Swash
Pet Steward
Kate Rattray
Kitchen Manager
Nic Goodwill

Show includes kitchen, raffle and NFRS promotions.

Craft table – Cupcake Crafts

Stall – Critter Happy Homes