Show Calendar

Show Calendar - Next 10 Shows

If you are interested in helping out at a show, or would like to volunteer for any vacant positions, please contact the General Show Secretary.

If you have not entered a show before, please check our FAQs here. Please be aware that the show secretary may not respond to any emails until the week of the show.

You can view the results of previous shows on our show results pages.

Harlow * - Saturday 25th May 2024

Venue

Bushfair Playbarn (Behind Bowls Club off Tilegate Road), Bushfair, Harlow, Essex, CM18 6LU

Show Secretary
Abi Thompson
e-Mail
Entries Close
10pm Wednesday 22nd May
Show Manager
Lisa Irvine
Judging Starts
10.30am
Varieties Judge
Alison Triggs
Pet Judge
Sam Swash
Sitting In
Emma Davis
Varieties Steward
Charlotte Goedvolk & Jo Wall
Pet Steward
Sarah Davies
Kitchen Manager
Angela Corrie

This show has joint pet/variety entries.
Show includes kitchen, raffle and NFRS promotions.

Rats to be benched by 10.15am.

Please use the car park only at this show, no cars to be driven up to the building at the venue

Practical Varieties Assessment with Ann Storey – Marti Leimbach

Please use the car park only at this show, no cars to be driven up to the building at the venue

Practical Varieties Assessment with Ann Storey – Marti Leimbach

Yelvertoft Show (*) & Marked Show (*) - Saturday 8th June 2024

Venue

Yelvertoft Village Hall
Lilbourne Rd, Yelvertoft NN6 6LJ

Website
Show Secretary
Lisa Clarke
Show Manager
Abi Thompson & Jon Savage
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Amy Foxford
Marked Show Judge
Jem Quarry
Pet Judge
Katie Cracknell
Varieties Steward
Sam Swash & AJ Black-Savage. Marked - Hayley Wainwright
Pet Steward
Kate Rattray
Kitchen Manager
Nic Goodwill

Show includes kitchen, raffle and NFRS promotions.

Craft table – Cupcake Crafts

Stall – Critter Happy Homes

Clevedon Show * - Saturday 22nd June 2024

Venue

St. Andrews Church Centre, Old Church Rd, Clevedon, BS21 7UE

Website
Show Secretary
Amy Foxford
Show Manager
Angela Corrie
Judging Starts
11am
Varieties Judge
Doug Connor
Pet Judge
Jessica Millward
Sitting In
Charlotte Goedvolk
Pet Steward
Chloe Trayler

Dual Entry

Show includes Kitchen, Raffle, NFRS Promotions.

Stall – Bayo Bunting Balls
Stall – Hanmade Hammocks
Stall – Cupcake Crafts

Carlisle (Joint with NERS) * - Saturday 6th July 2024

Venue

St. Mark’s Church Hall, Brackenridge, Carlisle, CA3 9TW

Website
Show Secretary
Fiona Milton & Kasia Zyber
Judging Starts
10:45
Varieties Judge
NFRS - Jemma Fettes NERS - TBC

Joint show with the North of England Rat Society.
http://www.neratsociety.co.uk/html/nextshow.shtml

Each rat may be entered into all three of the standard show sections (NFRS varieties, NERS varieties, NERS pets).

Geoff Izzard Memorial Show ** - Saturday 13th July 2024

Venue

Tendring Agricultural Show, Manningtree, Essex, CO11 2ND

Website
Show Secretary
April Hearnah
Show Manager
Lisa Irvine
Judging Starts
10:30am
Varieties Judge
Roosa Peltola (Finland)
Pet Judge
Sophie Langella
Sitting In
Emma Davis
Varieties Steward
Sam Swash & Jessie Parrott
Pet Steward
Sarah Davies

Large agricultural show with lots to see and do. Entry fee on gate, unless you have a pass (limited number available to exhibitors).

PR Manager – Angela Corrie

Volunteers needed to help with PR on the day, please email shows@nfrs.org if you would like to help

Summer Cup Show *** - Saturday 27th July 2024

Venue

Shurdington Social Centre, Bishop Road, Shurdington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL51 4TB

Website
Show Secretary
Amy Foxford
Show Manager
Lisa Irvine
Judging Starts
10:30am
Varieties Judge
Lisa Clarke
Pet Judge
AJ Black-Savage
Sitting In
Katie Cracknell
Varieties Steward
Abigail Galbraith & Charlotte Scott
Pet Steward
Jon Savage
Kitchen Manager
Angela Corrie

Please bring a donation to the kitchen and raffle.

Stall – Critter Happy Homes
Stall – WolfySilver – Art by Anna
Stall – Bayo Bunting Balls
Stall – Hanmade Hammocks
Stall – Cupcake Crafts

Annual General Meeting & AGM Pet Show * - Saturday 17th August 2024

Venue

Tempsford Village Hall
Stuart Memorial Hall, Church St, Tempsford, Sandy SG19 2AW

Website
Show Secretary
Abi Thompson
Judging Starts
10.30am
Pet Judge
Jo Wall
Pet Steward
Emma Davies
Kitchen Manager
Sam Swash

Doors open at 9 am

Rats to be benched by 10:15am at the latest in order to be finished by for our AGM.

Late entries will not be accepted due to time constraints at this show.

There will be a raffle after the Pet Show and short break to set up the hall.

AGM for members will take place from 2pm onwards. Non-members will not be able to attend.

Raffle prizes will be provided by the NFRS at this show.

Edenbridge & Oxted Agricultural Show (*) Monday - Monday 26th August 2024

Venue

Ardenrun Showground, Tandridge Ln, Lingfield RH7 6LL

Website
Show Secretary
Emma Davis
Show Manager
Ann Storey
Pet Judge
Jessie Parrott
Varieties Steward
Nicola Goodwill
Pet Steward
Lauren DeGrange

Note this show is on Bank Holiday Monday

Scottish Championship Show *** - Saturday 31st August 2024

Venue

Rutherglen United Reformed Church Hall, 69 Johnstone Drive, Rutherglen, Glasgow, G73 2QA

Website
Show Secretary
Kasia Zyber
Judging Starts
10:30am
Varieties Judge
Julie Oliver
Pet Judge
Katy Striplin
Sitting In
Emma Davis
Varieties Steward
Elise MacDonald
Pet Steward
Teena Madden
Kitchen Manager
Jess Claresta

Rats may be entered in both varieties and pets.

Stall – Ratcessories

Exeter Show * - Saturday 7th September 2024

Venue

Sampford Peverell Village Hall, Lower Town, Sampford Peverell, Tiverton, Devon EX16 7BJ

Website
Show Secretary
Amy Foxford
Judging Starts
11.00am
Varieties Judge
Fiona Barker
Pet Judge
Maja Feline
Sitting In
Abigail Galbraith
Varieties Steward
Stacey Young
Kitchen Manager
Jessica Millward

Dual entry – rats can be entered in both Varieties and Pets

Craft table – Cupcake Crafts
Stall – Bayos Bunting